Dota 2 is Free to Play! The Dota 2 Store Now Open! - DotA-Blog

Dota 2 is Free to Play! The Dota 2 Store Now Open!

Well, usually we posted the Dota 2 news on the Dota 2 Blog, but since this information is quite important, we decided to share it here too. Today, Valve has confirmed that the Dota 2 will be Free to Play. And when they say free, it means you won't need to pay any single cents to play all the heroes. For your information, HoN (Heroes of Newerth) and LoL (League of Legends) only allow several heroes played for free while the rest will need your credit card (HoN) or game point (LoL).

And i'm sure some of you will be thinking, where the hell Valve will get their money then?! The answer is also revealed today. The Dota 2 Store! In that store you can buy cosmetics for your heroes, unique courier and some gifts. Valve however, ensure that those cosmetics won't affect the game play in any way.

Moreover, if you're an artist, you can also submit your own cosmetics in the Dota 2 Workshop. If your items got lots of vote and Valve decided to include your masterpiece into the game, you can even gain some real cash!

Curious? These 2 pictures (above and below) is the example on how you can customize Juggernaut's cosmetics. Currently, there are only several cosmetics available. But i'm sure it will grow on the following days. Check out our post if you wanna see more of them.

Can't wait to play Dota 2? Fill the Dota 2 Survey to get your invitation for free.

1. Download and install the Steam Client (Link)
2. Create Steam Account (Link)
3. Fill the survey (Link, you will need the above steps first)

Or if you got some money, you can also buy the Early Access  Bundle which will  give you some cosmetics bundle along with the invitations for $39.99.

Last but not least, don't forget to subscribe our Dota 2 Blog's RSS Feed, Facebook or Twitter for the latest information about Dota 2! Have a nice weekend guys!

Related Posts

Read More……


  1. Replies
    1. ↑ funny stupid always say "first blood" fu

  2. This is good news. Though i have to mention, LoL allows all heroes to be played without using real money. You only need to unlock it using game points. With this update by Valve, LoL is pretty much the same as DOTA 2 except DOTA 2 allows full heroes selection.

  3. Woo DotA 2 !! This is Amazing Hell Yeah !! i've been waiting for this since they said it was about to release ! Time to spring up the games as it goes thru the door :D

  4. Thanks for your correction :)

  5. I have a stream account what should I do next?? Anyone can help me plz
    Msg me on twitter @turtle2987

  6. so how can i play dota 2 now i dont have a beta key? please answer me please!

  7. lol @ cosmetic in dota 2 = tf2 hats. Gonna earn Valvle lotsa cash anyway

  8. You can try to get a beta key by following the instruction on the end of the above post :)

  9. Well, they deserved it, after all, they make an awesome game for free :)

  10. good thing i have a beta key XD

  11. i don't know how to do the 3rd step, where is the survey?

  12. you need Steam Doh<>

  13. Yea i got this .. Add me im "yulises02"of steam .. Invite me Party me

  14. Hi bro do you want to have exchange links?

    here's my URL:

    thank you

  15. hy guys :) get free dota 2 keys on steam

  16. Keep on working, great job!

    my web blog :: Bukkit Server Tutorial

  17. Excellent post. I was checking constantly this blog and I am impressed!
    Very helpful information particularly the last part :) I care for such info much.
    I was seeking this particular info for a long time. Thank you and good luck.

    Review my homepage: Hidden

  18. I got this website from my friend who informed me on the topic of this site and at the
    moment this time I am visiting this site and reading very informative content at this time.

    Here is my web page Minecraft Part 1

  19. Hi there to all, as I am genuinely keen of reading this website's post to be updated on a regular basis. It carries pleasant stuff.

    Also visit my homepage: Redstone Tutorial

  20. I am regular reader, how are you everybody?
    This piece of writing posted at this web site is in fact nice.

    Feel free to visit my page Youtube Keyword Suggestion Tool

  21. I loved as much as you'll receive carried out right here. The sketch is attractive, your authored material stylish. nonetheless, you command get bought an nervousness over that you wish be delivering the following. unwell unquestionably come further formerly again since exactly the same nearly very often inside case you shield this increase.

    Here is my web-site ... Marvel Heroes Gameplay